Villa Valentina M5
Project lifecycle
Villa Valentina M5, in context.
Monte Mayor lies in the hills behind Benahavís, inside the triangle drawn between Marbella, Estepona and the village itself. Villa Valentina M5 is a pair of contemporary two-storey villas set there on private plots of 2,775 m², offered at €2,875,000 and €3,625,000. Three to four bedrooms, four to five bathrooms, delivered turnkey by a Belgian developer team, with the interior specified to the buyer's own brief rather than a showroom template.
The view is the reason people buy at this altitude. The coastline unrolls to the south, the Mediterranean fills the middle distance and on clear mornings the Rock of Gibraltar and the mountains of North Africa sit on the horizon beyond it. Full-height glazing and high ceilings pull that panorama into every principal room. A lift links the two levels, the lower floor holds a gym and spa, underfloor heating runs throughout and the swimming pool is heated, which counts on a hillside where evenings cool quickly even in a climate averaging 21.1°C by day. The gated community is manned around the clock and camera-monitored.
One note on the data: published built areas differ between sources, from around 379 m² and 400 m² quoted by agents to 814 m² and 1,356 m² in the wider project schedule, figures that appear to treat terraces and lower levels differently. We will confirm the measured areas per villa on request. Two villas, neither sold.
Key facts
The 2 remaining villas
Each one specified individually. Pricing released on enquiry.
+Show full unit listHide unit list
| Unit | Block | Floor | Beds | Baths | Interior | Outside | Garage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa - Opción B | — | — | 3 | 4 | 814 m² | 139 m² terrace · 2775 m² plot | 2 | |
| Villa - Opción A | — | — | 4 | 5 | 1356 m² | 308 m² terrace · 2775 m² plot | 4 |
Ask anything about Villa Valentina M5.
Our AI concierge knows every unit, every spec, every price, the off-plan timeline, the local market and how to compare this development against the others nearby. Answers in your language, instantly, any time.
2 of 2 villas remain
Live data refreshed nightly from our multiple independent sources.
The off-plan discount, stage by stage
Off-plan entry typically offers the largest pricing headroom at the earliest stages. The advantage narrows as construction progresses — at completion the unit is priced at market. Villa Valentina M5 currently sits in the Off-plan band.
This is an offplan purchase in its purest form: two plots, neither committed, with delivery quoted at 18 months from the purchase of the plot. That timetable is the opportunity. Buy now and the layout, finishes and kitchen are decided with you rather than shown to you, under a turnkey contract with construction guarantees. Scarcity is real at two units. The comparison also holds: nearby Benahavís resale villas are asking €3,695,000 for four bedrooms and €4,695,000 for five and local stock sits an average of 334 days on the market. A new, customised house on 2,775 m² from €2,875,000 reads well against that.
Why buyers reserve at this stage
Personalisation window
Reserving during the Off-plan phase gives buyers genuine input into layout, finishes and basement use ahead of handover, a window that closes as the build advances.
Scarcity and specification
2 of 2 units remain. The plot sizes, orientation and amenity package on this scheme are not easily replicated in the immediate resale stock.
Risk-managed entry
Spanish new-build buyers are protected by staged payments held under bank guarantee, ten-year structural warranty and full licence review. Roccabox brokers all of this through regulated counsel.
The premium, contextualised
Useful context — not a substitute for unit-level valuation. Pricing data cross-referenced against live Costa del Sol market signals.
Villa Valentina M5 is not priced against average Benahavís resale stock. It is a premium new-build product with the specification, plot quality and amenity package that the broader resale market typically does not match. At €3,532 per built m² the relevant question is whether the premium is justified against comparable new-build completions, not whether it beats the area's median of €672/m².
Comparable confidence: 70% · Source: live market data, 16/10/2026
Your purchase is in safe hands
Licensed, regulated and trusted since 2017. We verify every development before listing it.
What every unit receives
Living in Benahavís
Life here begins with a short descent. Marbella Club Golf Resort is a five-minute drive, the La Zagaleta course nine and Flamingos ten, which puts three very different rounds within a quarter of an hour of the front door. A tennis and padel club sits twelve minutes away for the late afternoons. The nearest beach, Playa del Saladillo, is fourteen minutes down the hill, the stretch of coast between Estepona and Marbella where the chiringuitos stay open through the shoulder months rather than shutting in October.
Everyday needs are closer than the altitude suggests. A bar, a café and a pharmacy are all within six minutes. Hospiten Estepona is fourteen minutes away and HC Marbella International Hospital twenty, which reassures families and older buyers in equal measure. For dinner, Benahavís village is a short drive through the hills and Puerto Banús is twenty-three minutes by car when the evening calls for a marina table and a walk past the yachts.
The rest of the time, the hillside does the work. Cork oaks, silence, an annual average high of 21.1°C and a low of 14.5°C and a horizon that reaches two continents.

Understand the full picture
Spanish purchases involve taxes and fees that catch first-time international buyers off-guard. We surface every figure that matters.
Typical off-plan payment schedule
Spanish new-build purchases are typically paid in three staged instalments, with every euro held under bank guarantee until completion.
Total cost of ownership
Spanish mortgage scenario
Indicative non-resident mortgage on the slider price above. Spanish banks typically lend 60–70% LTV to non-residents over 20–25 years.
Investment outlook
Three scenarios our analysts model on every Costa del Sol off-plan deal.
Residency planning for non-EU buyers
Spain's property-based Golden Visa route closed to new applicants on 3 April 2025. Non-EU buyers acquiring property at this value still have residency routes — non-lucrative visa, digital-nomad visa, and case-specific options — depending on circumstances. We introduce regulated immigration counsel before any commitment.
Buying off-plan in Spain, answered
Straight answers to the questions our specialists field most. For anything else, the assistant above answers in real time.
Is Villa Valentina M5 a good investment compared to the local resale market?
What is the off-plan payment schedule in Spain?
Can a non-resident get a mortgage to buy at Villa Valentina M5?
Does buying at Villa Valentina M5 qualify for Spanish residency?
How far is Villa Valentina M5 from Málaga airport?
What is included in the purchase price?
Can I personalise the property?
Speak with our team.
Our New-Developments Desk has reviewed every project on the Costa del Sol catalogue and can walk you through which of the remaining 2 units suit your brief, model the numbers in your currency, and arrange a viewing — including airport transfer where helpful.
Ask a question now via the assistant, or have the team follow up with the full brief.